Found, Not Reported

A visual story about the offences police usually detect themselves, and what moves their numbers when the law does not.

Shreyas · Master of Data Science, RMIT University · Data Visualisation and Communication, Assignment 3

October 2026

In September 2026, Victoria’s Parliament voted to repeal the offence of begging or gathering alms (Donohoe, 2026). In the crime statistics, begging had already almost vanished: 237 offences in 2018–19, 7 in 2025–26, under a law that had not changed a word (Crime Statistics Agency, 2026b).

Begging is one of the offences police usually detect themselves rather than have reported by a victim. They made up 19% of the 624,624 offences recorded in 2025–26, and their numbers are “strongly affected by policing practices” (NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research, 2025). With Victoria voting on 28 November (Victorian Electoral Commission, 2026), this report follows that fifth of the statistics, offence by offence.

Usually found by police: offence types that rarely have a complainant. Drugs, weapons, public order, bail and court-order breaches, and regulatory offences.
Usually reported: harm to a person: assaults, sexual offences, threats, stalking, and breaches of family violence or intervention orders.
Usually reported: harm to property: burglary, theft, property damage and fraud.

These three groups are my own classification of all 119 offence subgroups used by the Crime Statistics Agency (CSA): a proxy for how police usually learn of an offence, which the CSA does not record. Narrower and broader versions put the share between 14.4% and 30.5% (main version: 19.4%), and the main findings hold under each (see Method). Chart 1 is a consistency check on it. For short, I call the first group “police-found”.

1A fingerprint for found offences

When police find an offence, the suspect is usually standing in front of them. When a victim reports one, police often start with nothing. Search below for an offence you know, such as theft of a bicycle, to see where it sits.

Chart 1 · Police-found offence types are rarely left unsolved

6% unsolved overall, against 9% for reported harm to a person and 64% for reported property crime · offence types, 2016–17 to 2024–25

Beeswarm chart. Each circle is one offence type, placed left to right by the share of its offences with no offender identified, in three rows by group, and sized by offences recorded a year. Offence types grouped as usually found by police cluster near zero (5.8% unsolved overall); the main exception is resisting or hindering police, at 40%. Reported harm to a person is 8.6% unsolved overall. Reported property offences spread from 3% to 89% unsolved (63.7% overall). Conclusion: the offence types grouped as police-found are rarely unsolved, which is consistent with the grouping.

Each circle is an offence type, sized by offences recorded a year.

Note: offence types with at least 100 offences a year. Circle area is proportional to offences a year; types under about 1,300 a year are drawn at a 6px minimum size so they stay visible. 2025–26 is excluded because investigations recorded late in the year are still open. Investigation status is as at data extraction.
Source: Crime Statistics Agency (2026b), Data tables: Recorded offences, year ending June 2026, Table 04.
Show the data as a table
Offence typeGroupOffences a year% unsolved% charged or summonsed
Drunk and disorderly in publicUsually found by police4,2670.00.5
Public health and safety offencesUsually found by police5,4120.59.2
Prohibited and controlled weapons offencesUsually found by police10,3791.279.7
Other transport regulation offencesUsually found by police1351.261.6
Receiving or handling stolen goodsUsually found by police17,0651.595.6
Drug useUsually found by police5411.685.1
Breach bail conditionsUsually found by police13,6481.689.6
Drug possessionUsually found by police25,4511.878.4
Prison regulation offencesUsually found by police6701.995.4
Breach of other ordersUsually found by police1,4811.993.5
Other justice procedures offencesUsually found by police2,0832.091.8
Disorderly conductUsually found by police3302.053.4
Maritime regulations offencesUsually found by police1322.189.9
Drug traffickingUsually found by police4,2702.595.4
Possess drug manufacturing equipment or precursorUsually found by police8922.790.8
Liquor and tobacco licensing offencesUsually found by police2112.781.7
Assault police, emergency services or other authorised officerUsually found by police3,1042.890.0
Offensive languageUsually found by police6022.945.6
Firearms offencesUsually found by police5,1273.491.8
Escape custodyUsually found by police1413.788.8
Pervert the course of justice or commit perjuryUsually found by police6764.974.5
Criminal intentUsually found by police1,5935.488.8
Offensive conductUsually found by police2,7636.846.9
Riot and affrayUsually found by police1,8577.182.9
Public transportUsually found by police2107.781.9
Explosives offencesUsually found by police2898.585.0
Cultivate drugsUsually found by police95218.575.3
Improper movement on public or private spaceUsually found by police3,38323.459.3
Cruelty to animalsUsually found by police19229.155.1
Resist or hinder officerUsually found by police9,24239.653.1
Breach family violence orderUsually reported: harm to a person49,9872.286.2
Family violence serious assaultUsually reported: harm to a person7,8012.371.3
Family violence threatening behaviourUsually reported: harm to a person4,0852.468.1
Family violence harassment and private nuisanceUsually reported: harm to a person2,0162.685.6
Family violence common assaultUsually reported: harm to a person15,3382.745.6
Family violence stalkingUsually reported: harm to a person1,5164.972.5
Breach intervention orderUsually reported: harm to a person4,3185.866.9
Privacy offencesUsually reported: harm to a person2126.083.2
Sexual offencesUsually reported: harm to a person14,6529.151.1
Other dangerous or negligent acts endangering peopleUsually reported: harm to a person3,37411.376.1
Throw or discharge object endangering peopleUsually reported: harm to a person1,30512.174.3
Non-family-violence threatening behaviourUsually reported: harm to a person3,12414.758.1
Dangerous drivingUsually reported: harm to a person1,40118.974.6
HoaxesUsually reported: harm to a person30019.269.8
Non-family-violence stalkingUsually reported: harm to a person1,11020.255.3
Other crimes against the personUsually reported: harm to a person1,30621.558.2
Non-family-violence harassment and private nuisanceUsually reported: harm to a person1,12521.658.9
Non-family-violence serious assaultUsually reported: harm to a person8,18522.555.2
Non-family-violence common assaultUsually reported: harm to a person11,95526.940.3
Aggravated robberyUsually reported: harm to a person2,77835.049.3
Non-aggravated robberyUsually reported: harm to a person39437.246.9
State false informationUsually reported: harm to property8743.187.3
Other deception offencesUsually reported: harm to property5454.493.3
Professional malpractice and misrepresentationUsually reported: harm to property12514.374.2
Forgery and counterfeitingUsually reported: harm to property3,14414.880.9
Other fire related offencesUsually reported: harm to property50317.860.5
HackingUsually reported: harm to property17719.974.6
Obtain benefit by deceptionUsually reported: harm to property27,78826.666.9
Non-residential aggravated burglaryUsually reported: harm to property19230.363.3
Other property damage offencesUsually reported: harm to property49838.853.5
Steal from a retail storeUsually reported: harm to property25,58238.948.4
Criminal damageUsually reported: harm to property37,75750.836.6
Residential aggravated burglaryUsually reported: harm to property4,74056.831.2
Motor vehicle theftUsually reported: harm to property20,45461.426.1
Cause damage by fireUsually reported: harm to property2,27564.424.5
Other theftUsually reported: harm to property46,85469.122.1
Non-residential non-aggravated burglaryUsually reported: harm to property13,30972.123.4
GraffitiUsually reported: harm to property3,27080.213.5
Residential non-aggravated burglaryUsually reported: harm to property22,19982.112.5
Theft of a bicycleUsually reported: harm to property7,30389.27.6
Steal from a motor vehicleUsually reported: harm to property59,06189.37.9

2The total held still; the mix did not

Leave out the two offences that laws switched on and off (public drunkenness and COVID-19 directions), and police-found offences per head were only 3% lower in 2025–26 than in 2016–17. Inside that steady total, single offence types swung by far more.

Chart 2 · Five police-found offence types more than halved per head

Drug precursors more than tripled · change per head, 2016–19 to 2023–26

Horizontal bar chart of the change per head in 26 types of police-found offence between 2016–19 and 2023–26, sorted from the largest fall to the largest rise. Blue bars had little or no change in offence codes; grey bars had offences created, abolished or re-coded. Largest falls: drunk in public −96% (grey); begging −93%; other public nuisance −89% (grey); drug use −86%; offensive language −66%. Largest rises: drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol) +229%; trespass and entering without authority +44%. Conclusion: inside a near-steady total, single offence types moved sharply, several with no change in their offence codes.

Blue bars show little or no change in offence codes between the two periods; grey bars had offences created, abolished or re-coded.

Note: average of 2016–17 to 2018–19 against average of 2023–24 to 2025–26, per 100,000 residents. Police-found offence types with at least 150 offences a year in either period; regulatory offences (division F) are excluded. An offence type is grey when at least 20% of its offences, in either period, fall under offence codes unused in the other, or when a documented law change applies (drunkenness, bail, affray).
Source: Crime Statistics Agency (2026b), Data tables: Recorded offences, year ending June 2026, Tables 01 and 05. Grouping and code test by the author.
Show the data as a table
Offence typeCSA subgroup2016–19 a year2023–26 a yearChange per headPer 100k changeOffence codes
Drunk in publicD22 Drunk and disorderly in public7,758318-96%-116.4Offences created, abolished or re-coded
BeggingD33 Begging19115-93%-2.8Little or no change in offence codes
Other public nuisanceD36 Other public nuisance offences15319-89%-2.1Offences created, abolished or re-coded
Drug useC31 Drug use1,017156-86%-13.7Little or no change in offence codes
Offensive languageD24 Offensive language910347-66%-9.3Little or no change in offence codes
Offensive conductD23 Offensive conduct3,7752,244-46%-27.2Little or no change in offence codes
Prison regulation offencesE15 Prison regulation offences875547-43%-5.9Offences created, abolished or re-coded
Cultivating drugsC21 Cultivate drugs994660-39%-6.1Little or no change in offence codes
Drug traffickingC12 Drug trafficking4,5403,537-29%-20.6Little or no change in offence codes
Perverting justice or perjuryE14 Pervert the course of justice or commit perjury740595-27%-3.1Little or no change in offence codes
Escaping custodyE11 Escape custody164136-25%-0.6Little or no change in offence codes
Receiving stolen goodsB45 Receiving or handling stolen goods18,04217,174-14%-38.6Little or no change in offence codes
Breaching bail conditionsE23 Breach bail conditions14,35814,467-9%-19.3Offences created, abolished or re-coded
ExplosivesD13 Explosives offences272279-7%-0.3Offences created, abolished or re-coded
Prohibited weaponsD12 Prohibited and controlled weapons offences10,65910,918-7%-11.8Little or no change in offence codes
Criminal intentD25 Criminal intent1,7531,875-3%-0.9Little or no change in offence codes
Assaulting police or emergency workersA22 Assault police, emergency services or other authorised officer2,9913,256-1%-0.6Little or no change in offence codes
Drug possessionC32 Drug possession23,75226,8062%8.9Little or no change in offence codes
Other justice-procedure offencesE19 Other justice procedures offences2,0352,2993%0.9Little or no change in offence codes
Disorderly conductD26 Disorderly conduct3353824%0.2Little or no change in offence codes
Resisting police or failing to stopE13 Resist or hinder officer8,78310,3937%10.0Little or no change in offence codes
FirearmsD11 Firearms offences4,6685,74212%8.5Little or no change in offence codes
Breaching other court ordersE29 Breach of other orders1,2211,86739%7.4Little or no change in offence codes
Riot and affrayD21 Riot and affray1,3802,12440%8.6Offences created, abolished or re-coded
Trespass and entering without authorityD35 Improper movement on public or private space2,8604,53844%19.6Little or no change in offence codes
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)C23 Possess drug manufacturing equipment or precursor4501,636229%16.1Little or no change in offence codes

Switch the chart to Per 100,000 people and drunkenness, a grey bar, dwarfs every other change; in percentage terms, blue bars such as begging and drug use fell almost as far. Chart 3 shows what grey bars look like up close; Chart 4 turns to the blue ones.

3When the law moves, the count follows

Public drunkenness stopped being an offence on 7 November 2023 (Department of Health, 2023). Two bail offences were repealed on 25 March 2024: contravening a conduct condition of bail (Bail Act s 30A) and committing an indictable offence on bail (s 30B) (Galbally Parker, 2024). Failing to answer bail stayed an offence, and from 2 December 2024 so did a narrower one: committing a Schedule 1 or 2 offence, the Bail Act’s lists of serious offences, while on bail (Crime Statistics Agency, n.d.). Both repealed offences returned from 26 March 2025, one of them in a different Act (Judicial College of Victoria, 2025). Affray was rewritten in 2017 (Premier of Victoria, 2017).

Chart 3 · Change the law, and the count follows

Offences repealed, rewritten or re-created · recorded offences a year, 2016–17 to 2025–26

Four small line charts of recorded offences a year. Drunk in public falls from 7,872 in 2016–17 to zero after public drunkenness was decriminalised on 7 November 2023. Affray moves from the common-law offence code to the Crimes Act codes after September 2017, and the combined total keeps rising. Contravening a bail conduct condition runs at about 7,100 a year, drops to 933 in 2024–25 after the offence was repealed on 25 March 2024, and returns at 5,301 in 2025–26 under the Summary Offences Act. Committing an indictable offence on bail falls to near zero after repeal and returns at 612 in 2025–26. Conclusion: when the law changes, the recorded count changes with it.

Each panel has its own scale; vertical lines mark the law changes.

Note: SO Act = Summary Offences Act 1966. Points are financial-year totals plotted at mid-year. Offence codes are the CSA's; the Act and section are as recorded against each code. The bail panels follow the codes of the two repealed offences only, not every bail offence: the narrower Schedule 1 or 2 offence (codes 527BA and 527BB; 60 offences in 2024–25, 55 in 2025–26) is not shown.
Source: Crime Statistics Agency (2026b), Data tables: Recorded offences, year ending June 2026, Table 05 (offence code, Act and section). Law dates: Crime Statistics Agency (n.d.); Department of Health (2023); Galbally Parker (2024); Judicial College of Victoria (2025); Premier of Victoria (2017).
Show the data as a table
PanelSeriesYearOffences
Drunk in public · offence repealedSummary Offences Act ss 13–142016–177,872
Drunk in public · offence repealedSummary Offences Act ss 13–142017–187,831
Drunk in public · offence repealedSummary Offences Act ss 13–142018–197,003
Drunk in public · offence repealedSummary Offences Act ss 13–142019–204,693
Drunk in public · offence repealedSummary Offences Act ss 13–142020–213,217
Drunk in public · offence repealedSummary Offences Act ss 13–142021–223,118
Drunk in public · offence repealedSummary Offences Act ss 13–142022–232,864
Drunk in public · offence repealedSummary Offences Act ss 13–142023–24821
Drunk in public · offence repealedSummary Offences Act ss 13–142024–255
Drunk in public · offence repealedSummary Offences Act ss 13–142025–260
Affray · rewritten as a statutory offenceCommon law (code 599K)2016–171,200
Affray · rewritten as a statutory offenceCommon law (code 599K)2017–18398
Affray · rewritten as a statutory offenceCommon law (code 599K)2018–1921
Affray · rewritten as a statutory offenceCommon law (code 599K)2019–2012
Affray · rewritten as a statutory offenceCommon law (code 599K)2020–210
Affray · rewritten as a statutory offenceCommon law (code 599K)2021–220
Affray · rewritten as a statutory offenceCommon law (code 599K)2022–231
Affray · rewritten as a statutory offenceCommon law (code 599K)2023–240
Affray · rewritten as a statutory offenceCommon law (code 599K)2024–250
Affray · rewritten as a statutory offenceCommon law (code 599K)2025–260
Affray · rewritten as a statutory offenceCrimes Act s 195H (codes 599KA–KD)2016–170
Affray · rewritten as a statutory offenceCrimes Act s 195H (codes 599KA–KD)2017–181,010
Affray · rewritten as a statutory offenceCrimes Act s 195H (codes 599KA–KD)2018–191,436
Affray · rewritten as a statutory offenceCrimes Act s 195H (codes 599KA–KD)2019–201,718
Affray · rewritten as a statutory offenceCrimes Act s 195H (codes 599KA–KD)2020–211,909
Affray · rewritten as a statutory offenceCrimes Act s 195H (codes 599KA–KD)2021–221,978
Affray · rewritten as a statutory offenceCrimes Act s 195H (codes 599KA–KD)2022–232,208
Affray · rewritten as a statutory offenceCrimes Act s 195H (codes 599KA–KD)2023–242,092
Affray · rewritten as a statutory offenceCrimes Act s 195H (codes 599KA–KD)2024–252,081
Affray · rewritten as a statutory offenceCrimes Act s 195H (codes 599KA–KD)2025–261,943
Bail conduct breach · abolished, re-created in another ActBail Act s 30A (code 527Y)2016–177,190
Bail conduct breach · abolished, re-created in another ActBail Act s 30A (code 527Y)2017–187,751
Bail conduct breach · abolished, re-created in another ActBail Act s 30A (code 527Y)2018–196,954
Bail conduct breach · abolished, re-created in another ActBail Act s 30A (code 527Y)2019–207,727
Bail conduct breach · abolished, re-created in another ActBail Act s 30A (code 527Y)2020–216,752
Bail conduct breach · abolished, re-created in another ActBail Act s 30A (code 527Y)2021–226,150
Bail conduct breach · abolished, re-created in another ActBail Act s 30A (code 527Y)2022–237,135
Bail conduct breach · abolished, re-created in another ActBail Act s 30A (code 527Y)2023–245,326
Bail conduct breach · abolished, re-created in another ActBail Act s 30A (code 527Y)2024–25142
Bail conduct breach · abolished, re-created in another ActBail Act s 30A (code 527Y)2025–268
Bail conduct breach · abolished, re-created in another ActSummary Offences Act s 49F (code 527BD)2016–170
Bail conduct breach · abolished, re-created in another ActSummary Offences Act s 49F (code 527BD)2017–180
Bail conduct breach · abolished, re-created in another ActSummary Offences Act s 49F (code 527BD)2018–190
Bail conduct breach · abolished, re-created in another ActSummary Offences Act s 49F (code 527BD)2019–200
Bail conduct breach · abolished, re-created in another ActSummary Offences Act s 49F (code 527BD)2020–210
Bail conduct breach · abolished, re-created in another ActSummary Offences Act s 49F (code 527BD)2021–220
Bail conduct breach · abolished, re-created in another ActSummary Offences Act s 49F (code 527BD)2022–230
Bail conduct breach · abolished, re-created in another ActSummary Offences Act s 49F (code 527BD)2023–240
Bail conduct breach · abolished, re-created in another ActSummary Offences Act s 49F (code 527BD)2024–25791
Bail conduct breach · abolished, re-created in another ActSummary Offences Act s 49F (code 527BD)2025–265,293
Indictable offence on bail · abolished, then reinstatedBail Act s 30B (code 527Z)2016–17280
Indictable offence on bail · abolished, then reinstatedBail Act s 30B (code 527Z)2017–18369
Indictable offence on bail · abolished, then reinstatedBail Act s 30B (code 527Z)2018–19352
Indictable offence on bail · abolished, then reinstatedBail Act s 30B (code 527Z)2019–20408
Indictable offence on bail · abolished, then reinstatedBail Act s 30B (code 527Z)2020–21406
Indictable offence on bail · abolished, then reinstatedBail Act s 30B (code 527Z)2021–22362
Indictable offence on bail · abolished, then reinstatedBail Act s 30B (code 527Z)2022–23482
Indictable offence on bail · abolished, then reinstatedBail Act s 30B (code 527Z)2023–24480
Indictable offence on bail · abolished, then reinstatedBail Act s 30B (code 527Z)2024–2532
Indictable offence on bail · abolished, then reinstatedBail Act s 30B (code 527Z)2025–264
Indictable offence on bail · abolished, then reinstatedBail Act s 30B, reinstated (code 527BC)2016–170
Indictable offence on bail · abolished, then reinstatedBail Act s 30B, reinstated (code 527BC)2017–180
Indictable offence on bail · abolished, then reinstatedBail Act s 30B, reinstated (code 527BC)2018–190
Indictable offence on bail · abolished, then reinstatedBail Act s 30B, reinstated (code 527BC)2019–200
Indictable offence on bail · abolished, then reinstatedBail Act s 30B, reinstated (code 527BC)2020–210
Indictable offence on bail · abolished, then reinstatedBail Act s 30B, reinstated (code 527BC)2021–220
Indictable offence on bail · abolished, then reinstatedBail Act s 30B, reinstated (code 527BC)2022–230
Indictable offence on bail · abolished, then reinstatedBail Act s 30B, reinstated (code 527BC)2023–240
Indictable offence on bail · abolished, then reinstatedBail Act s 30B, reinstated (code 527BC)2024–25306
Indictable offence on bail · abolished, then reinstatedBail Act s 30B, reinstated (code 527BC)2025–26612

Press Codes combined and affray runs straight through its 2017 rewrite: a new label, not a new level. Bail-condition breaches fell to 933 in 2024–25, a transition year in which no such offence existed until 26 March 2025, then came back at 5,301 in 2025–26, below the 7,100 a year recorded before.

4Same law, different counts

These six offences sit under the same Act and section in every year of the data.

Chart 4 · Same law, yet counts fell up to 96% or rose over 1,200%

Six offences under the same Act and section every year · recorded offences, 2016–17 to 2025–26

Six small line charts of recorded offences a year, one per offence. Begging or gathering alms: 110 to 7 (-94%); Using cannabis: 468 to 20 (-96%); Using methylamphetamine: 349 to 52 (-85%); Indecent, abusive or insulting language: 1,357 to 564 (-58%); Entering a private place without authority: 1,803 to 3,642 (+102%); Possessing 1,4-butanediol: 118 to 1,540 (+1,205%). Conclusion: recorded counts moved sharply although the legal provisions did not change.

Each panel has its own scale, with the Act and section under its title.

Note: DPCS Act = Drugs, Poisons and Controlled Substances Act 1981; SO Act = Summary Offences Act 1966. Offence codes 593BS and 593BT (begging), 617C, 618AD, all codes under s 17(1)(c), 593BA and 669E. The begging repeal passed Parliament in September 2026, after this data ends (Donohoe, 2026; Victorian Aboriginal Legal Service, 2026).
Source: Crime Statistics Agency (2026b), Data tables: Recorded offences, year ending June 2026, Table 05.
Show the data as a table
PanelSeriesYearOffences
Begging or gathering almsBegging or gathering alms2016–17110
Begging or gathering almsBegging or gathering alms2017–18226
Begging or gathering almsBegging or gathering alms2018–19237
Begging or gathering almsBegging or gathering alms2019–20137
Begging or gathering almsBegging or gathering alms2020–2150
Begging or gathering almsBegging or gathering alms2021–2219
Begging or gathering almsBegging or gathering alms2022–2324
Begging or gathering almsBegging or gathering alms2023–2418
Begging or gathering almsBegging or gathering alms2024–2518
Begging or gathering almsBegging or gathering alms2025–267
Using cannabisUsing cannabis2016–17468
Using cannabisUsing cannabis2017–18373
Using cannabisUsing cannabis2018–19315
Using cannabisUsing cannabis2019–20230
Using cannabisUsing cannabis2020–21186
Using cannabisUsing cannabis2021–2290
Using cannabisUsing cannabis2022–2362
Using cannabisUsing cannabis2023–2438
Using cannabisUsing cannabis2024–2541
Using cannabisUsing cannabis2025–2620
Using methylamphetamineUsing methylamphetamine2016–17349
Using methylamphetamineUsing methylamphetamine2017–18301
Using methylamphetamineUsing methylamphetamine2018–19216
Using methylamphetamineUsing methylamphetamine2019–20146
Using methylamphetamineUsing methylamphetamine2020–2193
Using methylamphetamineUsing methylamphetamine2021–2266
Using methylamphetamineUsing methylamphetamine2022–2337
Using methylamphetamineUsing methylamphetamine2023–2447
Using methylamphetamineUsing methylamphetamine2024–2551
Using methylamphetamineUsing methylamphetamine2025–2652
Indecent, abusive or insulting languageIndecent, abusive or insulting language2016–171,357
Indecent, abusive or insulting languageIndecent, abusive or insulting language2017–181,336
Indecent, abusive or insulting languageIndecent, abusive or insulting language2018–191,177
Indecent, abusive or insulting languageIndecent, abusive or insulting language2019–20952
Indecent, abusive or insulting languageIndecent, abusive or insulting language2020–21897
Indecent, abusive or insulting languageIndecent, abusive or insulting language2021–22653
Indecent, abusive or insulting languageIndecent, abusive or insulting language2022–23554
Indecent, abusive or insulting languageIndecent, abusive or insulting language2023–24475
Indecent, abusive or insulting languageIndecent, abusive or insulting language2024–25505
Indecent, abusive or insulting languageIndecent, abusive or insulting language2025–26564
Entering a private place without authorityEntering a private place without authority2016–171,803
Entering a private place without authorityEntering a private place without authority2017–181,865
Entering a private place without authorityEntering a private place without authority2018–191,968
Entering a private place without authorityEntering a private place without authority2019–202,379
Entering a private place without authorityEntering a private place without authority2020–212,304
Entering a private place without authorityEntering a private place without authority2021–222,189
Entering a private place without authorityEntering a private place without authority2022–232,642
Entering a private place without authorityEntering a private place without authority2023–243,016
Entering a private place without authorityEntering a private place without authority2024–253,544
Entering a private place without authorityEntering a private place without authority2025–263,642
Possessing 1,4-butanediolPossessing 1,4-butanediol2016–17118
Possessing 1,4-butanediolPossessing 1,4-butanediol2017–1865
Possessing 1,4-butanediolPossessing 1,4-butanediol2018–1992
Possessing 1,4-butanediolPossessing 1,4-butanediol2019–20345
Possessing 1,4-butanediolPossessing 1,4-butanediol2020–21645
Possessing 1,4-butanediolPossessing 1,4-butanediol2021–22573
Possessing 1,4-butanediolPossessing 1,4-butanediol2022–231,001
Possessing 1,4-butanediolPossessing 1,4-butanediol2023–241,368
Possessing 1,4-butanediolPossessing 1,4-butanediol2024–251,428
Possessing 1,4-butanediolPossessing 1,4-butanediol2025–261,540

Press Shared scale to put all six on one footing: 1,4-butanediol climbs furthest, cannabis use falls furthest. The law stayed the same; the counts did not. These shifts may reflect changes in behaviour, in detection or in how offences are recorded, and the available data cannot determine the contribution of each. Two details are worth knowing. Police-recorded offences for using cannabis fell from 468 to 20 a year while recorded offences for possessing it barely moved (8,217 to 7,886). And 1,4-butanediol, which Victoria Police describes as slower-acting and more unpredictable than GHB, made up most of the drugs seized in St Kilda over six months to March 2025 (Victoria Police, 2025). Advocates for the begging repeal had already pointed to a fall in the number of people charged with begging (Payne, 2025).

5Where the shifts happened

The map takes three of Chart 4’s shifts down to council level; pick one from the menu above it. Every council has the same laws, so differences between them reflect local behaviour, local policing, or both.

Chart 5 · Public-order offences fell in 75 of 79 councils

Precursor offences rose in 68 and trespass in 72 · change per 100,000 residents a year, 2016–19 to 2023–26

Choropleth map of Victoria's 79 local government areas, coloured on a diverging blue to red scale by the change in offences per 100,000 residents a year between 2016–19 and 2023–26. A dropdown switches between three groups of offences. Public-order offences fell in 75 councils, most in Melbourne (519 to 228). Drug precursor offences rose in 68, fastest in Latrobe, Frankston and Wangaratta. Trespass offences rose in 72. Every council's values are in the data table below the map.

Blue councils recorded fewer offences per head, red more. The buttons at the bottom left zoom to Greater Melbourne.

Note: three years each side (2016–17 to 2018–19 against 2023–24 to 2025–26), offences per 100,000 resident person-years; a change of +10 means 10 more offences a year for every 100,000 residents. Colour scale is symmetric and capped at each measure's 95th percentile, so the most extreme councils share the end colour; hover gives exact values. Melbourne LGA's resident denominator excludes its large daytime population. Public-order = CSA subgroups D23, D24 and D33; trespass = D35; precursors = C23.
Source: Crime Statistics Agency (2026a), Data tables: LGA recorded offences, year ending June 2026, Tables 01–02; boundaries: Australian Bureau of Statistics (2025), Local Government Areas 2025 digital boundaries.
Show the data as a table
ShiftCouncil2016–19 per 100k2023–26 per 100kChange
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Melbourne518.6227.9-290.7
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Southern Grampians225.162.7-162.3
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Latrobe208.172.5-135.7
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Wangaratta206.579.7-126.7
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Swan Hill221.395.4-125.9
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)West Wimmera168.142.8-125.3
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Alpine190.065.6-124.4
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Ararat262.4139.3-123.1
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Mildura187.169.1-118.0
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Yarriambiack179.363.5-115.8
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Hindmarsh169.754.9-114.8
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Mitchell140.325.8-114.5
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Mornington Peninsula126.831.4-95.3
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Towong98.310.8-87.5
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Horsham182.697.1-85.5
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Northern Grampians249.1166.6-82.4
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Port Phillip145.568.8-76.7
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Campaspe133.557.1-76.4
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Pyrenees99.525.2-74.3
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Greater Shepparton140.165.8-74.3
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Wodonga122.949.9-73.0
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Mansfield101.930.5-71.5
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)East Gippsland175.0104.0-71.0
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Wellington153.684.5-69.1
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Murrindindi87.221.2-66.0
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Warrnambool125.459.7-65.7
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Yarra130.966.6-64.3
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Central Goldfields155.592.2-63.3
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Surf Coast89.329.8-59.5
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Bass Coast100.742.9-57.8
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Greater Bendigo97.841.6-56.2
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Stonnington123.868.4-55.4
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Colac-Otway108.554.0-54.4
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Buloke86.034.0-52.0
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Moyne65.115.0-50.1
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Hobsons Bay79.535.8-43.7
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Gannawarra151.1109.9-41.2
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Frankston91.354.0-37.2
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Baw Baw76.939.8-37.1
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Bayside46.310.3-36.0
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)South Gippsland72.036.4-35.6
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Corangamite80.144.6-35.6
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Moonee Valley46.814.6-32.2
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Maribyrnong70.240.1-30.1
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Kingston57.528.1-29.5
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Macedon Ranges48.719.6-29.1
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Greater Dandenong65.837.9-27.9
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Greater Geelong81.553.9-27.6
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Ballarat65.037.7-27.3
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Strathbogie28.02.8-25.2
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Merri-bek46.021.1-24.9
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Cardinia41.116.7-24.4
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Darebin45.922.7-23.2
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Maroondah56.434.5-21.9
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Knox36.317.5-18.8
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Benalla73.054.7-18.3
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Monash29.812.3-17.5
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Wyndham28.413.1-15.3
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Boroondara33.318.9-14.4
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Whittlesea25.611.6-13.9
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Hume29.816.1-13.8
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Banyule34.521.4-13.1
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Glen Eira33.921.4-12.6
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Nillumbik21.79.4-12.3
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Yarra Ranges32.120.1-12.0
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Brimbank34.522.7-11.8
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Melton22.112.1-10.0
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Moira73.663.7-9.9
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Indigo58.148.8-9.3
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Hepburn27.219.6-7.6
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Casey20.313.4-6.9
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Loddon52.647.4-5.2
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Queenscliffe22.619.4-3.2
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Manningham11.78.8-2.9
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Whitehorse23.922.2-1.7
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Golden Plains5.76.30.5
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Moorabool29.837.17.3
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Mount Alexander66.776.49.7
Public-order offences (offensive behaviour, offensive language, begging)Glenelg102.2148.946.7
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Mount Alexander42.730.2-12.5
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Yarriambiack10.00.0-10.0
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)West Wimmera16.88.6-8.2
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Pyrenees9.04.2-4.8
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Hepburn4.20.0-4.2
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Nillumbik8.86.3-2.5
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Campaspe7.96.1-1.8
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Indigo0.00.00.0
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Mansfield0.00.00.0
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Queenscliffe0.00.00.0
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Towong0.00.00.0
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Buloke10.811.30.6
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Cardinia13.715.21.5
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Alpine0.02.52.5
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Golden Plains0.03.83.8
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Surf Coast0.04.14.1
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Corangamite0.04.24.2
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Brimbank11.315.84.5
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Manningham5.610.85.2
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)South Gippsland2.37.55.2
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Yarra Ranges4.29.55.3
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Wyndham4.09.65.6
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Boroondara2.28.26.0
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Hindmarsh0.06.16.1
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Macedon Ranges3.49.86.4
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Glen Eira2.89.46.6
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Hobsons Bay2.19.37.2
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Moyne0.07.57.5
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Swan Hill1.69.58.0
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Strathbogie3.111.38.2
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Glenelg1.710.08.4
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Murrindindi0.08.58.5
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Loddon0.08.68.6
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Moonee Valley9.319.09.7
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Wellington2.312.29.9
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Southern Grampians0.010.110.1
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Moorabool3.814.010.2
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Melton7.017.410.4
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Monash3.914.710.8
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Whitehorse2.113.211.1
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Bass Coast0.011.311.3
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Wodonga2.414.211.8
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Mornington Peninsula10.222.312.1
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Bayside1.313.412.1
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Maroondah10.223.313.1
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Kingston7.020.713.7
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Whittlesea8.322.013.7
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Ararat2.817.114.2
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Warrnambool1.015.614.7
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Casey6.121.014.9
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Mitchell17.233.115.9
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Ballarat6.222.216.1
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Hume7.523.916.4
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Merri-bek6.222.916.7
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Northern Grampians11.528.216.8
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Banyule8.727.418.7
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)East Gippsland5.724.819.1
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Yarra10.130.019.9
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Greater Geelong8.329.220.9
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Colac-Otway0.021.021.0
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Moira2.224.822.6
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Gannawarra0.022.622.6
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Maribyrnong7.129.922.8
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Greater Bendigo3.428.425.0
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Darebin6.832.826.0
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Stonnington12.138.426.3
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Greater Dandenong9.936.326.4
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Baw Baw4.431.326.8
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Port Phillip12.340.428.1
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Central Goldfields2.531.529.0
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Knox11.341.430.1
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Horsham3.334.531.2
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Melbourne15.453.538.1
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Benalla7.145.638.5
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Greater Shepparton7.547.740.2
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Mildura4.846.541.7
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Wangaratta9.152.142.9
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Frankston9.756.847.1
Drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol)Latrobe12.371.258.8
Trespass and entering places without authorityGolden Plains46.030.1-15.9
Trespass and entering places without authorityHume57.946.2-11.7
Trespass and entering places without authorityQueenscliffe11.30.0-11.3
Trespass and entering places without authorityWangaratta75.364.2-11.1
Trespass and entering places without authorityMildura131.9124.3-7.5
Trespass and entering places without authorityPyrenees36.229.4-6.8
Trespass and entering places without authorityLatrobe149.5144.9-4.6
Trespass and entering places without authorityMoyne33.533.80.3
Trespass and entering places without authorityColac-Otway51.952.50.6
Trespass and entering places without authoritySouthern Grampians149.4151.82.4
Trespass and entering places without authorityWyndham40.743.12.4
Trespass and entering places without authorityDarebin49.954.34.4
Trespass and entering places without authorityYarriambiack99.6105.86.2
Trespass and entering places without authoritySwan Hill130.3136.86.5
Trespass and entering places without authorityManningham14.921.97.0
Trespass and entering places without authorityMaroondah30.537.87.3
Trespass and entering places without authorityFrankston69.378.49.1
Trespass and entering places without authorityNorthern Grampians160.3169.49.1
Trespass and entering places without authorityWhittlesea22.832.39.4
Trespass and entering places without authorityIndigo28.137.59.5
Trespass and entering places without authorityCasey27.637.59.9
Trespass and entering places without authoritySurf Coast11.221.510.3
Trespass and entering places without authoritySouth Gippsland27.037.510.5
Trespass and entering places without authorityCardinia32.443.010.6
Trespass and entering places without authorityBayside26.537.110.6
Trespass and entering places without authorityMelton24.635.611.0
Trespass and entering places without authorityNillumbik24.336.111.8
Trespass and entering places without authorityGlen Eira23.435.712.3
Trespass and entering places without authorityWhitehorse14.727.412.7
Trespass and entering places without authorityYarra Ranges30.845.014.2
Trespass and entering places without authorityBallarat37.552.615.2
Trespass and entering places without authorityMount Alexander30.846.115.4
Trespass and entering places without authorityWarrnambool74.790.115.4
Trespass and entering places without authorityCampaspe46.562.415.8
Trespass and entering places without authorityKnox28.744.615.9
Trespass and entering places without authorityMoira43.560.517.0
Trespass and entering places without authorityMonash26.643.817.2
Trespass and entering places without authorityGreater Bendigo57.675.617.9
Trespass and entering places without authorityAlpine31.250.519.2
Trespass and entering places without authorityStrathbogie34.253.519.3
Trespass and entering places without authorityKingston29.949.419.5
Trespass and entering places without authorityCentral Goldfields62.782.519.8
Trespass and entering places without authorityWodonga45.866.320.5
Trespass and entering places without authorityBrimbank45.366.621.3
Trespass and entering places without authorityMacedon Ranges37.960.122.2
Trespass and entering places without authorityCorangamite34.957.322.4
Trespass and entering places without authorityBanyule40.162.622.5
Trespass and entering places without authorityHobsons Bay67.289.922.7
Trespass and entering places without authorityHepburn23.147.024.0
Trespass and entering places without authorityGreater Shepparton70.394.924.6
Trespass and entering places without authorityMitchell80.6105.424.7
Trespass and entering places without authorityHindmarsh58.585.526.9
Trespass and entering places without authorityBoroondara18.245.827.6
Trespass and entering places without authorityMoorabool25.052.827.8
Trespass and entering places without authorityLoddon52.681.929.3
Trespass and entering places without authorityMerri-bek36.565.829.4
Trespass and entering places without authorityMelbourne135.0165.530.6
Trespass and entering places without authorityMurrindindi41.372.230.9
Trespass and entering places without authorityMornington Peninsula34.666.131.5
Trespass and entering places without authorityWest Wimmera25.260.034.8
Trespass and entering places without authorityBuloke26.962.335.4
Trespass and entering places without authorityGreater Dandenong55.992.937.0
Trespass and entering places without authorityGreater Geelong29.468.439.0
Trespass and entering places without authorityBaw Baw48.989.140.1
Trespass and entering places without authorityYarra71.5112.140.6
Trespass and entering places without authorityMoonee Valley28.269.241.0
Trespass and entering places without authorityMansfield54.697.442.8
Trespass and entering places without authorityGannawarra69.3113.143.8
Trespass and entering places without authorityPort Phillip51.5102.551.0
Trespass and entering places without authorityWellington84.3137.553.2
Trespass and entering places without authorityMaribyrnong48.8104.555.7
Trespass and entering places without authorityStonnington38.6102.163.5
Trespass and entering places without authorityGlenelg65.3128.963.5
Trespass and entering places without authorityBenalla153.1218.865.7
Trespass and entering places without authorityHorsham63.1133.270.2
Trespass and entering places without authorityEast Gippsland94.6168.473.8
Trespass and entering places without authorityTowong27.3108.180.7
Trespass and entering places without authorityBass Coast29.6113.684.0
Trespass and entering places without authorityArarat98.8207.5108.8

The Melbourne local government area (LGA) fell furthest, from 519 to 228 public-order offences per 100,000 residents a year; its count halved too, from 844 to 439. Precursor offences rose fastest in Latrobe, Frankston and Wangaratta (Crime Statistics Agency, 2026a). The map shows where the shifts happened; it cannot show why.

Seven offences, under the old law

Parliament voted to repeal the offence of begging in September 2026. In 2025–26, police recorded 7 begging offences, 94% fewer than in 2016–17, under a law that had not changed. A crime count can move that far with no new law, and with no evidence in the data that anyone’s behaviour changed. Between now and 28 November, when a crime number is quoted, it is worth asking what kind of offence it counts, and what else might be moving it.

Method and data notes

Data. Two independent sources. (1) Crime Statistics Agency recorded offences data tables, year ending June 2026, released 24 September 2026 and covering July 2016 to June 2026. Statewide offences by offence subgroup with rates (Table 01), by investigation status (Table 04) and by offence code, Act and section (Table 05); offences by Local Government Area (LGA Tables 01–02). (2) ABS ASGS Edition 3 LGA 2025 digital boundaries, for the map only. Both are downloaded directly from the publisher by the R code on first run and are licensed CC BY 4.0. Recorded offences count each offence police record, so one incident can produce several. Table 05 omits offence types that could identify a person.

Groups (an author-defined proxy). Every CSA offence subgroup is assigned to one group. Usually found by police = divisions C (drug), D (public order and security), E (justice procedures) and F (other/regulatory), plus B45 receiving or handling stolen goods and A22 assaulting police or emergency workers, which arise from police contact. Exceptions sent to the reported groups: D31 privacy offences and D32 hoaxes (harm to a person), D43 hacking (harm to property), and E21/E22 breaches of family violence and intervention orders (harm to a person, because a protected person usually reports the breach). Usually reported: harm to a person = the rest of division A; Usually reported: harm to property = the rest of division B. This is a judgement about how police usually learn of an offence, not a field in the data. Chart 1 is a consistency check, not proof of how any offence was discovered: weighted across offence types, 5.8% of police-found offences are unsolved, against 8.6% for harm to a person and 63.7% for harm to property.

Law change test (Chart 2). Grey marks an offence type where at least 20% of offences in either period sit under offence codes that were not used in the other period (an offence created, abolished or re-coded), or where a documented law change applies (drunkenness, bail, affray). Blue does not prove the law was untouched, only that the same offence codes carried the count. Chart 4’s six offences were also checked individually: each appears under the same Act and section in all ten years.

Robustness checks. The grouping was re-run two other ways (table below). The share of offences that police usually find ranges from 14.4% to 30.5%, so “a fifth” describes the main grouping only. Under every version, police-found offences are far less often unsolved than all others, and their total per head (excluding public drunkenness and COVID-19 directions) moved by 10% or less over the decade. Chart 2 marks an offence type grey at a 20% code-change threshold. At 10%, drug trafficking and drug precursors (mostly 1,4-butanediol) also turn grey; at 30%, nothing changes. Drug use, offensive language, begging and trespass and entering without authority stay blue at every threshold. Chart 4 checks its six offences code by code.

Automated checks. The report will not knit unless: every offence subgroup is assigned to exactly one group; each downloaded file is complete and readable; all 79 councils match a boundary; council population denominators are positive and add up to within 1% of the state population (largest gap: 0.01%); each of Chart 4’s offences keeps one Act and section and is recorded in all ten years; and the three groups sum to the CSA’s statewide total. Population denominators are recovered from the CSA’s own published rates, which use ABS resident population, not the number of people present in an area. Built with R 4.5.2, plotly 4.12.0, crosstalk 1.2.2 and sf 1.1.3.

Grouping Subgroups Share of 2025–26 offences Change per head since 2016–17* Unsolved: police-found Unsolved: all other
Narrower (drops 9 borderline public-order and related types) 49 14.4% +2.1% 6.0% 42.8%
Main (used in this report) 58 19.4% −3.0% 5.8% 45.5%
Broader (adds order breaches, privacy, hoaxes, hacking) 63 30.5% +9.7% 4.8% 52.1%

*Excluding public drunkenness and COVID-19 directions, which laws switched on and off.

Design choices. The design follows the course text (Baglin, 2026). Each chart has a short headline title that states its takeaway, with details in a subtitle, and series are labelled directly where possible (Evergreen & Emery, 2016, as cited in Baglin, 2026). The main comparisons use position and length, the most accurately read visual variables, with circle area (Chart 1) and colour (Chart 5) in supporting roles (Cleveland & McGill, as cited in Baglin, 2026). No chart maps more than three variables plus one facet, and none uses a dual axis; Chart 4’s shared scale indexes each offence to 2016–17, the alternative the course text recommends, on a log scale because the changes differ so much in size (Few, 2008; Rost, 2018; both as cited in Baglin, 2026). Small-multiple panels keep one 1.8:1 shape on every screen so slopes are not distorted, and circle area is proportional to the count it shows (Baglin, 2026). Group colours use the Okabe–Ito palette (Okabe & Ito, 2008), which is colourblind-safe; the group colours and every colour used for data lines and markers have at least 3.3:1 contrast with the page, above the WCAG 3:1 minimum for graphics. Two deliberate exceptions are paler: Chart 2’s grey bars (1.4:1, so they recede behind the blue ones, each with a darker 3.7:1 outline) and the map’s lighter colours near zero, whose exact values are in the hover text and data table. Gridlines are faint on purpose. The map uses ColorBrewer’s colourblind-safe RdBu diverging scale (Neuwirth, 2022), centred on zero. The story moves from author-driven annotated charts (Charts 1–4) to a reader-driven map (Chart 5), and each control serves one interaction intent: select (Chart 1’s search), reconfigure (Chart 2’s re-sort, Chart 3’s combined codes), encode (Chart 4’s shared scale, Chart 5’s measure) and details on demand (hover text and data tables) (Segel & Heer, 2010; Yi et al., 2007; both as cited in Baglin, 2026).

Integrity choices. Rates rather than counts wherever populations differ; three-year averages to smooth single-year noise; regulatory offences excluded from Chart 2 because they are small and dominated by one-off operations. Small multiples use separate scales, labelled on each panel, because the offences differ in volume by orders of magnitude. The map’s diverging scale is symmetric about zero with a grey midpoint. Investigation status excludes 2025–26 because recent investigations are incomplete. Explanations for the rises in Chart 4 are left open because the data cannot separate behaviour from police attention. Recorded offences are a full administrative count rather than a sample, so no sampling error is shown; the uncertainty lies in recording and classification (see the robustness checks) and in revisions, since the CSA extracts data 18 days after each period and figures can change between releases (Crime Statistics Agency, 2026b). Colours were checked for colour-vision deficiency (worst pairwise ΔE 9.2 in OKLab), every series is also named in a label or legend, and every chart has a full text description for screen readers and a data table. Chart buttons and menus can be reached with Tab and pressed with Enter or Space, and Chart 1’s search box works by keyboard. Text colours meet WCAG AA contrast (4.9:1 or higher) and all chart text is at least 12px.

Acknowledgements

I acknowledge the use of Claude (Opus 5.5; Anthropic, 2026; https://claude.ai/), a generative AI tool, in refining my written work. I provided the model with the assignment brief, the R code which was designed by myself, the knitted pdf of the assignment and the marking rubric and asked the model to check the assignment against the marking rubric to flag any errors or inconsistencies in my work which i can use to refine my work and make a better version of it. I checked the figures against the source data, reviewed and edited the outputs, and take responsibility for the final work. Charts were built in R (R Core Team, 2025) with plotly (Sievert, 2020), crosstalk (Cheng & Sievert, 2025), sf (Pebesma, 2018), readxl and the tidyverse (Wickham et al., 2019). Thanks to the Crime Statistics Agency for publishing offence-level data with the Act and section attached, which made Charts 3 and 4 possible.

References

Anthropic. (2026). Claude (Opus 5.5) [Large language model]. https://claude.ai/

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2025). Local Government Areas – 2025: Digital boundary files (Australian Statistical Geography Standard Edition 3) [Data set]. https://www.abs.gov.au/statistics/standards/australian-statistical-geography-standard-asgs-edition-3/jul2021-jun2026/access-and-downloads/digital-boundary-files

Baglin, J. (2026). Data visualisation: From theory to practice. https://data-visualisation.stem.melbourne/

Cheng, J., & Sievert, C. (2025). crosstalk: Inter-widget interactivity for HTML widgets (R package version 1.2.2) [Computer software]. https://CRAN.R-project.org/package=crosstalk

Crime Statistics Agency. (n.d.). Bail and remand explanatory notes. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://www.crimestatistics.vic.gov.au/bail-and-remand-explanatory-notes

Crime Statistics Agency. (2026a). Data tables: LGA recorded offences, year ending June 2026 [Data set]. https://files.crimestatistics.vic.gov.au/2026-09/Data_Tables_LGA_Recorded_Offences_Year_Ending_June_2026.xlsx

Crime Statistics Agency. (2026b). Data tables: Recorded offences, year ending June 2026 [Data set]. https://files.crimestatistics.vic.gov.au/2026-09/Data_Tables_Recorded_Offences_Visualisation_Year_Ending_June_2026.xlsx

Department of Health. (2023, November 8). Public intoxication reform. State Government of Victoria. https://www.health.vic.gov.au/alcohol-and-drugs/public-intoxication-reform-0

Donohoe, E. (2026, September 14). The Victorian Government has decriminalised begging. The Daily Aus. https://www.thedailyaus.com.au/politics/decriminalise-begging-victoria-14-09-2026

Galbally Parker. (2024, July 1). Understanding the 2024 bail reforms. https://galballyparker.com.au/understanding-the-2024-bail-reforms/

Judicial College of Victoria. (2025, July 21). Bail Act amendments commenced on 26 March 2025. https://judicialcollege.vic.edu.au/news/bail-act-amendments-resources-now-available

Neuwirth, E. (2022). RColorBrewer: ColorBrewer palettes (R package version 1.1-3) [Computer software]. https://CRAN.R-project.org/package=RColorBrewer

NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research. (2025, February 5). Using crime statistics. NSW Department of Communities and Justice. https://bocsar.nsw.gov.au/statistics-dashboards/crime-and-policing/using_crime_statistics.html

Okabe, M., & Ito, K. (2008). Color universal design (CUD): How to make figures and presentations that are friendly to colorblind people. J*FLY. https://jfly.uni-koeln.de/color/

Payne, R. (2025, December 3). It should not be a crime to ask for help. https://rachelpayne.com.au/it-should-not-be-a-crime-to-ask-for-help/

Pebesma, E. (2018). Simple features for R: Standardized support for spatial vector data. The R Journal, 10(1), 439–446. https://doi.org/10.32614/RJ-2018-009

Premier of Victoria. (2017, September 14). New laws to crack down on violence at events in force [Media release]. State Government of Victoria. https://www.premier.vic.gov.au/new-laws-crackdown-violence-events-force

R Core Team. (2025). R: A language and environment for statistical computing (Version 4.5.2) [Computer software]. R Foundation for Statistical Computing. https://www.R-project.org/

Sievert, C. (2020). Interactive web-based data visualization with R, plotly, and shiny. Chapman and Hall/CRC. https://plotly-r.com

Victoria Police. (2025, April 23). St Kilda arrests pile up as new drug of choice emerges [Media release]. https://police.vic.gov.au/st-kilda-arrests-pile-new-drug-choice-emerges

Victorian Aboriginal Legal Service. (2026, September 10). Victoria takes overdue step to decriminalise begging [Media release]. https://www.vals.org.au/news/media-release/victoria-takes-overdue-step-to-decriminalise-begging/

Victorian Electoral Commission. (2026, August 20). 100 days until the 2026 Victorian state election: What you need to know. https://vec.vic.gov.au/about-us/media/100-days-until-the-2026-victorian-state-election---what-you-need-to-know

Wickham, H., Averick, M., Bryan, J., Chang, W., McGowan, L. D., François, R., Grolemund, G., Hayes, A., Henry, L., Hester, J., Kuhn, M., Pedersen, T. L., Miller, E., Bache, S. M., Müller, K., Ooms, J., Robinson, D., Seidel, D. P., Spinu, V., … Yutani, H. (2019). Welcome to the tidyverse. Journal of Open Source Software, 4(43), 1686. https://doi.org/10.21105/joss.01686